Skip to content
E
ERPResearch
GEP SMART logo

GEP SMART

by GEP · Procurement & Sourcing

Unified, AI-driven source-to-pay procurement suite for enterprise teams

Visit website
Works with
SAP, Oracle, Workday, Infor, NetSuite, Microsoft Dynamics
Deployment
Cloud
Company size
Mid-market, Enterprise
Pricing
Subscription (quote-based); pricing not publicly listed
Founded
1999
Headquarters
Clark, New Jersey, USA

Overview

GEP SMART is a cloud-native source-to-pay (S2P) procurement platform that brings spend analysis, savings tracking, strategic sourcing, contract management, supplier management, and procure-to-pay into a single unified system. Rather than stitching together separate upstream (sourcing) and downstream (transactional buying) tools, GEP SMART runs both on one data model so that requisitions, sourcing events, contracts, suppliers, and invoices share a common record. The platform is built on Microsoft Azure and is accessible from desktop and mobile devices.

The suite is positioned for large and mid-to-large enterprises that want to consolidate procurement onto one system. It layers AI capabilities — branded GEP Quantum Intelligence — across the lifecycle: spend classification and consolidation analysis, guided sourcing event creation and bid evaluation, contract clause and obligation handling, supplier discovery and onboarding, and invoice matching with anomaly detection. GEP also sells managed procurement services and consulting, so SMART is frequently deployed alongside GEP's outsourcing and category-strategy engagements.

GEP SMART integrates with the major ERP and finance systems — SAP, Oracle, Workday, Infor, NetSuite, and Microsoft Dynamics among them — to exchange master data, purchase orders, goods receipts, and invoices, which lets it sit on top of an existing ERP backbone rather than replace it. Reviewers consistently cite the breadth of the unified suite and its analytics as strengths, while noting that configuration and rollout take meaningful time and that the platform is priced toward larger budgets.

Screenshots & demo

Demo video from the vendor's YouTube channel.

Features & capabilities

Spend Analysis

Aggregates and classifies spend data from multiple source systems for enterprise-wide visibility.

  • Cleanses, validates, and classifies spend data from disparate source systems (e.g., SAP, Oracle, Coupa)
  • Item-level and category-level spend visibility across the enterprise
  • Multi-dimensional analysis by supplier, category, region, and business unit with drilldowns
  • Customizable, interactive dashboards with scheduled reporting
  • Consolidation-opportunity identification (e.g., fragmented MRO or tail spend)
  • Natural-language querying of spend data

Strategic Sourcing

Runs RFx, auctions, and award decisions on a unified sourcing platform.

  • Multi-line RFx creation with templates, wizards, and guided workflows
  • Reverse auctions and live competitive bidding with lot management
  • Side-by-side bid comparison and scoring against user-defined value drivers (cost, risk, performance)
  • Award scenario / bid optimization modeling across price, risk, and performance tradeoffs
  • Sourcing dashboards with 360-degree visibility into events and pipeline
  • Direct flow from award decision into contract creation

Contract Management

Manages the contract lifecycle from authoring through obligation tracking.

  • Contract authoring from approved clause libraries and playbooks
  • Obligation tracking and compliance monitoring
  • Amendment and renewal management with expiry alerts
  • Clause-level risk review and language suggestions
  • Contract data extraction from existing documents
  • E-signature integration (e.g., DocuSign)

Supplier Management

Centralizes supplier records, onboarding, and performance across a multitier network.

  • Centralized supplier master and profile data with enrichment
  • Guided supplier onboarding and compliance collection
  • Supplier scorecards, surveys, alerts, and summary reports
  • Performance KPI tracking and monitoring
  • Supplier discovery for identifying new vendors
  • Third-party risk and ESG tracking

Procure-to-Pay (P2P)

Automates the transactional buying cycle from requisition to payment.

  • Catalog management with pre-approved suppliers and punchout/e-commerce options
  • Guided buying with recommendations for preferred items
  • Purchase order creation, tracking, and receiving
  • Invoice capture with two/three/N-way matching and exception handling
  • Fraud and anomaly detection on invoices
  • Approval routing and workflow automation

AI & Orchestration (GEP Quantum Intelligence)

AI agents layered across the source-to-pay lifecycle.

  • Intake-to-orchestrate front door that classifies and routes spend requests
  • Spend, sourcing, contract, supplier, and P2P agents that surface recommendations
  • Conversational / natural-language interaction across modules
  • Savings identification and tracking reconciled against POs and invoices
  • Connectors to external risk, e-signature, and analytics systems

Common use cases

  • Consolidating fragmented procurement tools onto a single source-to-pay platform
  • Gaining enterprise-wide, item-level spend visibility across multiple ERPs
  • Running strategic sourcing events (RFx and auctions) with structured bid evaluation
  • Centralizing supplier onboarding, performance, and risk management
  • Automating requisition-to-pay with catalogs, guided buying, and invoice matching
  • Tracking and validating negotiated vs. realized savings against finance data
  • Managing the contract lifecycle from authoring through obligation and renewal

Strengths & considerations

Strengths

  • Unifies upstream sourcing and downstream P2P on one data model rather than separate tools
  • Cloud-native single platform spanning the full S2P lifecycle, including spend and savings
  • Backed by GEP's managed procurement services and category consulting for combined tech-plus-services deployments
  • Broad library of prebuilt connectors to major ERPs and S2P/finance systems
  • AI capabilities (GEP Quantum Intelligence) applied across every module, including conversational querying

Considerations

  • Configuration, testing, and deployment take significant time for full rollouts
  • Priced toward larger enterprises; reviewers note it is expensive for smaller organizations
  • P2P functionality is viewed by some reviewers as less mature than specialist P2P tools
  • Some users report sluggish navigation and load times in the Sourcing and Contracts modules
  • Customization can require training and is constrained in places

ERP integrations

Prebuilt connectorBi-directional

Master data, POs, goods receipts, and invoices; also integrates with SAP Ariba

Prebuilt connectorBi-directional

Includes Oracle ERP, PeopleSoft, and JD Edwards

Prebuilt connectorBi-directional
Prebuilt connectorBi-directional
Prebuilt connectorBi-directional
Prebuilt connectorBi-directional

Pricing

Model
Subscription (quote-based); pricing not publicly listed

GEP does not publish pricing; cost is quoted per deployment and reviewers describe it as oriented toward larger enterprise budgets. Get an independent shortlist with pricing guidance below.

Technical & security

Hosting
Microsoft Azure (cloud-native, multi-region)
Compliance
SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA
Mobile app
Yes
Languages
English, and major European and Asian languages

About the vendor

Founded
1999
Headquarters
Clark, New Jersey, USA
Ownership
Privately held

Alternatives to GEP SMART in Procurement & Sourcing

GEP SMART — frequently asked questions

What is GEP SMART?

GEP SMART is a cloud-native source-to-pay procurement platform that unifies spend analysis, savings tracking, strategic sourcing, contract management, supplier management, and procure-to-pay on a single system, with AI capabilities (GEP Quantum Intelligence) layered across the lifecycle.

Which ERP systems does GEP SMART integrate with?

GEP SMART provides prebuilt connectors to major ERP and finance systems including SAP, Oracle (and PeopleSoft/JD Edwards), Workday, Infor, NetSuite, and Microsoft Dynamics, exchanging master data, purchase orders, goods receipts, and invoices so it can sit on top of an existing ERP.

How is GEP SMART deployed and hosted?

GEP SMART is a cloud-native SaaS application built on Microsoft Azure, accessible from desktop and mobile devices, with multi-region availability.

Who is GEP SMART best suited for?

It is aimed at mid-to-large and enterprise procurement organizations that want to consolidate sourcing and transactional buying onto one platform. Reviewers note it is comparatively expensive for smaller organizations.

Does GEP SMART have security certifications?

GEP cites SOC 2, ISO 27001, and HIPAA among its compliance certifications, with encryption in transit and at rest.

Evaluating Procurement & Sourcing?

Tell us your ERP and requirements and we'll send an independent shortlist — including GEP SMART and the best-fit alternatives — with honest pros and cons.

Join 2,000+ companies using ERP Research to find their ideal ERP